Search from our database of Beat products.

Browse by author:

Jack Kerouac
Charles Bukowski
William Burroughs
Neal Cassady
Gregory Corso
L. Ferlinghetti
Allen Ginsberg
John C. Holmes
LeRoi Jones
Bob Kaufman
Michael McClure
Gary Snyder
Alan Watts
Lew Welch
Philip Whalen

Browse for gifts:

All
Kerouac Key Chain
Photos

Browse by category:

All by category
Poetry
Women Authors
The 60s
Biographies
Literary Criticism
Related Works
Videos/DVDs
Non-music CDs
Music
Keenan Photos
Posters
Beat Shirts
Jazz Shirts
Flags
Hats
Shirts


Browse musicians

Bob Dylan
Chet Baker
John Coltrane
Miles Davis
Charles Mingus
Thelonious Monk
Charlie Parker
Join our Email List!

|

Listen to an interview about the Beat Museum on NP

First Editions are here!


First Editions

Click here to browse and buy.

 

~First Editions & Rare Books~

 

We want to make First Editions and Collectibles available to you at affordable prices.

We update this list periodicaly and all items are subject to prior sale.

Below is a list of the first editions we have for sale. If you would like to purchase one of our first edition books, please send an email to Jerry at thebeatmobile@yahoo.com. Also if you would like to see a picture of the book of interest please specify which are of interest and we will scan the image for you.

 


 

First Editions list.

 

Allen , Donald M. and Creeley, Robert
-New American Story.
Book Description: Evergreen Black Cat Book, Grove Press, Inc. 1965. Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.
$30.00

Amburn, Ellis
-Subterranean Kerouac: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac
Book Description: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Illustrated Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION (Stated). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 438 pages. Illustrated. Index, Notes, Bibliography. A fine copy bound in illustrated boards. Frontispiece. The fine dust jacket is protected with mylar sleeve. A couple of tears on the right side of the front cover window.
$25.00

Brautigan, Richard
-A Confederate General from Big Sur.
Book Description: Grove Press 1968. Very Good; Slight edge wear and creasing. Author’s first novel. First paperback edition first paperback printing. Cover illustrated by Larry Rivers. Evergreen E-478. pages 159.
$15.00

Brautigan, Richard
-Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western.
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. First Printing. inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles. Original owners name written on the first blank page in red ink.
$65.00

Burroughs, William S.
-Cities of the Red Night
Book Description: Holt, 1981. First edition Very fine and bright in DJ with crisp unread text. Highly attractive.
$47.00

Burroughs, William S.
-Nova Express
Book Description: Grove Press, 1964. First edition Fine in like new very bright DJ with crisp text throughout. Bound in red cloth title printed in black on spine.
$85.00

Burroughs, William S.
-Last Words
Book Description: NY Viking 1975. 1st Edition, Fine in About Fine D.J (S). Hardcover.
Slight tear on DJ spine.
$20.00

Caveney, Graham
-Gentleman Junkie
Book Description: Boston, MA Little, Brown And Company 1998. Fine in a NF DJ, Very nice copy; First Ed. Stated First; Illust boards; Square 8vo; DJ.
$35.00

Caveney, Graham
-Gentleman Junkie
Book Description: Boston, MA Little, Brown And Company 1998. Fine in a NF DJ, Very nice copy; Minor wear to DJ, First Ed. Stated First; Illust boards; Square 8vo; DJ.
$35.00

Clark, Tom
-Jack Kerouac, a biography.
Book Description: New York: Athena Books, 1990. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First USA Paperback. American Beat Generation icon Jack Kerouac. A biography by Tom Clark. Carolyn Cassady rates this book very highly.
$27.00

Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st Edition, 1973. 419 pages, many photos. Worn DJ without gloss DJ, Price clipped, soiled cloth on HC.
$10.00

Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st edition 2nd printing, 1973. 419 pages, many photos., good condition. Hardcover in dust jacket.
$32.00

Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st edition, 1973. 419 pages, many photos., good condition. Hardcover in dust jacket.
$34.00

Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st edition, 1st Printing. 1973. 419 pages, many photos., near fine condition. Hardcover in dust jacket.
$37.00


Chartier Armond & Catherine
Legacy
Softcover, 1985, stated First Edition.
A Biography of Father “Spike” Morissete. This book is relevant as Father Spike was Jack’s parish priest in Lowell and was one of the first people Jack told, “I’m going to be a writer”. Father Spike encouraged young Jack to be a writer and stayed in touch with him over the years, eventually officiating at Kerouac’s funeral. A unique perspective.
$25.00

Di Prima, Diane
-Memoirs of a Beatnik
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine Condition. First Edition. A brilliant memoir by a premier woman Beat writer.
$29.95

Di Prima, Diane
-Memoirs of a Beatnik
Book Description: San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Last Gasp of San Francisco, 1988. Softcover near Fine, Bright Condition; crease on spine, very nice copy.
$20.00

Di Prima, Diane
-Recollections of My Life as a Woman.
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine Condition. First Edition. A brilliant memoir by a premier woman Beat writer.
$29.95

Duberman, Martin
-Visions of Kerouac: a play by Martin DubermanBook Description: Boston-Toronto: Little Brown and Company.
1977. First Edition. F/F,8vo,142pp. A Play By Martin Duberman,boards and spine are black, cloth with gilt lettering on spine,publishers seal inscribed on front board,dj is black and white with black writing,sketch of Kerouac on front of dj,dj is covered with plastic,book is 7/8" thick.
$28.00

Ellingham, Lewis, and Killian, Kevin
-Poet Be Like God.
Book Description: Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1998. Fine/Fine. First Edition. The poet Jack Spicer was the Beat Generation's ultimate social and literary outcast. He avoided any group persona and disliked publishing and died in 1965 virtually unknown. But his work and influence were unmistakable to those writers in the Bay area in the fifties.
$30.00

-Evergreen Review Volume 2. No.8
Book Description: Book Description: NY: Grove Press, 1959. Paperback. Good. Slight wear on bottom right corner.
$20.00

-Evergreen Review Volume 1. No.4
Book Description: Grove Press, 1957 Paper back First edition. Near Fine Condition name stamped on bottom. Minor creasing on binding. E-88.
$20.00

Foster, Edward
-Understanding the Beats
Book Description: U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1992. Paperback . 1st Ed.. Foster provides a survey of the four major Beat writers: Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William S. Burroughs and Gregory Corso. 235p.p., select bibliography and index. A Fine Copy.
$24.00

Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). In Dust Wrapper, Dust wrapper has some markings on front, and orange stain on back, price clipped 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement to any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$20.00

Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). near Fine in Near Fine Dust Wrapper, Dust wrapper has small centimeter tear at top, binding has some wear, name written on blank page at front, all else in near fine condition. 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement to any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$35.00

Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). Fine in near Fine Dust Wrapper, , binding has small wear, in fine condition. 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement to any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$35.00

Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper. All around Good Condition. 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement to any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$40.00

Ginsberg, Allen
-Collected Poems 1947-1980.
Book Description: Harper & Row 1984. First Edition, 1st Printing Hardback. 837 p. near fine condition. Minor wear to top of DJ. Pencil written price on opening blank page.
$50.00

Ginsberg, Allen
-Cosmopolitan Greetings
Book Description: NY: HarperCollins (1994) FIRST EDITION. About VG/Verygood First Edition. Published on the 50th anniversary of the founding of the Beat Generation. RM else FINE in FINE dust jacket. Small Creases in back of DJ.
$20.00

Ginsberg, Allen
-Death and Fame: Last Poems 1993-1997
Book Description: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/BLACK COVERS/GILT LETTERING ON SPINE IN "AS NEW" CONDITION IN A "LIKE" PICTORIAL D/J. 116pps.
$23.00

Ginsberg, Allen
Deliberate Prose. Selected Essays. 1952-1995. Forward by Ed Saunders. Edited by Bill Morgan.
Book Description: Harper Collins. NY. 2000. 1 st edition/1st printing. As new. Hardcover.
$25.00

Ginsberg, Allen
Howl
Book Description: Howl Original Draft Facsimile, transcript and variant versions, fully annotated by author, with contempraneous correspondence, account of first public reading, legal skirmishes, precursor texts & bibliography. Harperperennial press first edition. 1986.
$30.00

Ginsberg, Allen
-Sad Dust Glories
Book Description: California: Workingmans Press, 1975. 1st Edn. Pb. 22cm x 14cm, iii, 27pp. Very light fading to spine edge, o/w a fine copy. Crease on page 24.
$50.00

Ginsberg, Allen
-Screaming with Joy
Book Description: NY: Broadway Books, [1999]. Hardbound in dust jacket. DJ has some light scratch markings. First edition. Illustrated with many photographs not seen elsewhere. As new.
$27.50

Ginsberg, Allen
-Spontaneous Mind: Selected Interviews 1958-1996
Book Description: NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hard Cover. Fine/ Fine. 1st. Ed. 603pp. Biographical List, Index. NF hardback/NF DJ. Remainder of a pencil written message on first blank page.
$25.00

Ginsberg, Allen
-White Shroud Poems 1980-1985
Book Description: NY: Harper & Row, 1986. Bds. Hard Cover. In Dust Jacket and Wraps. Good Condition. Owner's name blackened out on first page. Tiny Brown Mark on spine by publishers name. First Edition. 8vo.
$20.00

Ginzburg, Ralph
-Eros Volume, 1, 2, 3, and 4.
Book Description: Hardcover "magazine," illustrated boards. 13x10." Consists of Volume One, No's 1, 2, 3 and 4. Published in 1962. No. 3 features Marilyn Monroe on the front and in several photographs. VERY GOOD. Complete Set. Highly Sought After. Features extremely rare photos. Only published through 1962. Fine set of a lively but short-lived periodical.
$350.00

Goldman, Albert
-Ladies and Gentlemen Lenny Bruce!!
Book Description: Hardcover NOT A FIRST EDITION. Possibly 2nd or later. Price Clipped. Former owners name on flagleaf. Great Photos. Small coffee stain bottom on edge. Title on spine rubbed plus chipped. Dust Jacket small ships.
$20.00

Hajdu, David
-Positively 4th Street
Book Description: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2001. Hard Cover. First edition HB in DJ; As New with publisher's review slip Laid in.
$25.00

Hajdu, David
-Positively 4th Street
Book Description: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2001. Hard Cover. First edition HB in DJ; As New with publisher's review slip Laid in.
$25.00

Horemans, Rudi
-Beat Indeed
Book Description: Antwerp: EXA, 1985. 1st. Paperback, Fine+ 256 pp, review copy stamp.
$30.00

Johnson, Joyce
-Minor Characters
Book Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hard Cover. As New/Near Mint. First edition of Johnson's memoir about her love affair with a young Jack Kerouac. Hardcover in dust jacket. NM/NM. A very short crease on dustjacket near binding.
$35.00

Kamstra, Jerry
-The Frisco Kid
Book Description: Harper & Row, 1975. Fine-/Fine looks near mint. 1st edition. The story of real people, the bohemians who came to be called Beats, of a real place, North Beach San Francisco, and a real time, the late 1950s and early 1960s. Red boards, red cloth spine with yellow lettering. Dustjacket perfect. Finest copy of this book I have ever seen. By author of "Weed: Adventures of a Dope Smuggler."
45.00

Kashner, Sam
-When I was Cool, A Memoir: My Life at the Jack Kerouac School.
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2004. new hardback in jacket
$25.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Big Sur
Book Description: Book Description: NY Bantam Books 1963. Good in plastic, almost brand new. Softcover. First Paperback Edition. Binding is First Printing.
$25.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Big Sur
Book Description: Book Description: NY Bantam Books 1963. Slight dent in front cover, edge stained slightly, chip on top binding. All else good condition. Softcover. First Paperback Edition. Binding is First Printing.
$20.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Book of Dreams
Book Description: San Francisco: City Lights Books. VG++. 1961, 1981, reprinted. Paperback.
$15.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Desolation Angels
Book Description: Bantam New York April 1966. 1st Bantam Edition. 372 pages. Illus. Wraps. Intro by Seymour Krim. Creases on the binding. Near fine condition.
$15.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Doctor Sax
Book Description: Grove Press, 1959. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge and general shelf wear. 245 pp. Text is clean and tight. Remainder Mark.
$25.00

Kerouac, Jack and Johnson, Joyce.
-Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958
Book Description: New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition.
$24.95

Kerouac, Jack and Johnson, Joyce.
-Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958
Book Description: New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition, Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition.
$24.95

Kerouac, Jack
-Lonesome Traveler
Book Description: New York: Grove Press, Inc. First thus, 1970. First Evergreen Black Cat edition. Originally published 1960. Stiff white, dark orange, and black covers, as issued. Near fine copy. Minor scratch on the front cover. 183p.
$25.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: NY: AVON. 1959. First Edition. Chipping around edges. Small Crease down spine. Solid Good Copy. Paperback.
$25.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: NY: AVON. 1959. First Edition. In Near Fine condition. Paperback.
$35.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: NY: AVON. 1959. First Edition. In Near Fine condition. Paperback.
$35.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: Quartet Books London, United Kingdom, 1975. 1st Quartet Pb Edition. Paperback. Small corner crease of bottom of Front Cover. Bit of edge wear on cover, Bit of age-browning on pages.
$20.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Jack Kerouac Selected Letters, 1940-56
Book Description: Viking Press. (1995) NY. Book fine. 1st Edition 8vo. DJ near fine 629pp. Notes. Index.
$32.00

Kerouac, Jack
-San Francisco Blues
Book Description: Collectable Books Penguin 60s edition, 1st ed thus 1995, 60th anniversary edition, beat novella, small size thin book, very collectable, gorgeous, Good Condition in plastic. Small crease on back.
$20.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Visions of Cody
Book Description: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. 398 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Burgundy cloth with blind-stamped title on front cover and gold title on spine. Stated First edition. Some Scratches on DJ. All else in good condition. "This major novel by the late Jack Kerouac written 1951-1952 is one of his most important works. Never before published in its entirety, it has become over the years, an underground legend."
$95.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Visions of Cody
Book Description: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. 398 pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Burgundy cloth with blind-stamped title on front cover and gold title on spine. Stated First edition. DJ looks to be in almost perfect condition, except for one tiny chip on the bottom spine, and slight chipping on back with tiny soiling. All else is emaculate. DJ in mylar and mylar is perfect. There is a letter to someone on the inside cover first page. The letter is written to from someone named Jack. There is also a card from the same person included in an envelope in the book. "This major novel by the late Jack Kerouac written 1951-1952 is one of his most important works. Never before published in its entirety, it has become over the years, an underground legend."
$65.00

Kerouac, Jack
-Visions of Cody
Book Description: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Trade Paperback. Stated First edition. Chipping on front cover around edges. All else in good condition. "This major novel by the late Jack Kerouac written 1951-1952 is one of his most important works. Never before published in its entirety, it has become over the years, an underground legend.
20.00

Kerouac, Jan
-Train Song
Book Description: NY (1988). First Edition. Like new in dj. With publishing company review pamphlet/slip included.
$47.00

Kerouac, Jan
-Train Song
Book Description: NY (1988). First Edition. Fine in fine dj. Name in corner of first blank page.
$35.00

Kerouac, Jan
-Train Song
Book Description: NY (1988). First Edition. Fine in fine dj. Library Book
$6.00

Kerouac, Jan
-Baby Driver
Book Description: St. Martin's 1981. First edition of author's first book. Fine in like jacket. f2.
$22.00

Kesey, Ken
-Sailor Song
Book Description: Viking Press, The - New York 1992. FN/. First (UNC). Author Of One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. Advance Uncorrected Proofs (UNC) Advance Uncorrected Proofs (UNC). Paperback.
$70.00

Kesey, Ken
-Sailor Song
Book Description: VIKING, ( 1992 ). FINE FIRST EDITION, IN A FINE DJ.
$16.00

Knight, Kit and Knight, Arthur.
-Kerouac and the Beats a Primary Sourcebook
Book Description: New York: Paragon House, (1988). First edition. Large format paperback. Near fine.
$30.00

Kramer, Jane
-Allen Ginsberg in America
Book: Description: New York: Random House, 1969. Hardcover Cloth. Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo – over 7 ¾” –9 ¾” tall. Red cloth with sliver-stamped spine titles and front board titles in blind. xix, 202, (1) p.p. Fine in lightly worn DJ.
$30.00

Kostelanetz Richard
-Text-Sound Texts
Book Description: NY: William Morrow & Co. 1980. Very Good +. in Very Good + dj. 441 pgs., local, dj has minimal wear. 1st Edition. Binding is Hard Cover.
$25

Lehman, David
-The Last Avant-Garde
Book Description: New York: Doubleday, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. DJ in protective mylar cover.
$30.00

Lucie-Smith, Edward.
Mystery in the Universe: Notes on an Interview with Allen Ginsberg
Book Description: Turret Books, 1965, First Edition. Transcript of the author's note taken whilst cunducting an interview with Allen Ginsberg for The Sunday Times. Published in a limited edition of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. This is #97. Signed and numbered by interviewer. A fine copy in sewn wrappers. Includes famous account of Ginberg's vision of god at age 22 after reading Blake's "Songs of Innocence & Experience". says Ginsberg, "It was the first time I'd ever experienced such complete bliss and feeling of mystery in the universe. I realized this particular moment was the moment I had been born for. Almost everything I've done since has these moments as its motif."
$85.00

McClure, Michael
-The Beard
Book Description: New York: Grove Press, 1967. Very Good. Trade Paperback. First Trade Edition.
$25.00

McClure, Michael
-The New Book/ A Book of Torture Poems by Michael McClure
Book Description: New York: Grove Press, (1961). First Edition. McClure, Michael. The New Book/ A Book of Torture [Poems]. 8vo, illustrated wrappers, 64 pages. Covers are lightly dust soiled, with slight creasing along bottom edge, else very good copy with previous owner's name written small on first page.
$45.00

McNally, Dennis
-Desolate Angel A Biography: Jack Kerouac, the Beat Generation, and America.
Book Description: NY Random House 1979, 1st edition, cloth, DJ in mylar, VG/good.
$35.00

McNally, Dennis
-Desolate Angel A Biography: Jack Kerouac, the Beat Generation, and America.
Book Description: NY Random House 1979, 1st edition, cloth, DJ in mylar, VG/good. Has remainder mark on binding.
$25.00

McDarrah, Fred
-Beat Generation Glory Days in Greenwich Village
Book Description: New York: Schirmer Books, 1996. Great condition Oversize Boards W. Dustjacket. 1st Edition. Terrific large collection of photographs documenting the great and important poetry art scene that took place in Greenwich Village during the 50's and 60's by the noted and former staff photographer for The Village Voice. Illustrated with 100's of photos.
60.00

Metzler, David
-Blue Rags
Book Description: Berkeley, Ca: Oyez, 1974. 1st Ed. First printing in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. One of 1000 copies in wrappers (also a total trade edition of 250, and a limited signed edition of 100.) As new.
$18.00

Miller, Henry
-Just Wild About Harry: A play by Henry Miller.
Book Description: NY New Directions, 1963 First Edition. Good Condition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket in good condition. Orange cloth binding small marking on it but otherwise good condition.
$50.00

Miles, Barry
-El Hombre Invisible
Book Description: New York: Hyperion, (1993). First edition. Fine in dust jacket. ? In this unconventional but riveting portrait, Miles explores for the first timeBurroughs' true cultural significance and examines the life that led to the creat ion of masterpieces such as "Junky", "The SoftMachine" and "The Naked Lunch.
$25.00

Miles, Barry
-The Beat Hotel
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated, 2000. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The Beat Hotel has been closed for nearly forty years..it was home to Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, Brion Gysin, Peter Orlovsky, Harold Norse.." Black boards, clean & tight, illustrated,
$25.00

Miles, Barry
-Jack Kerouac King of the Beats A Portrait
Book Description: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. First Edition. A FINE copy in a near Fine DJ, DJ has some wear. A biography of Jack Kerouac by the author of biographies of Allen Ginsberg and William Burroughs. Bookseller Inventory #000362
$30.00

Miles, Barry
-Jack Kerouac King of the Beats A Portrait
Book Description: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. First Edition. A FINE copy in aFine DJ. A biography of Jack Kerouac by the author of biographies of Allen Ginsberg and William Burroughs.
$35.00

Nicosia, Gerald
-Memory Babe
Book Description: Grove Press 1983. 775pp. First Edition. In a like-new dust jacket. Minor stain at top right of dust jacket. All else like new.
$25.00

Nicosia, Gerald
-Memory Babe
Book Description: Grove Press 1983. 775pp. First Edition. In a like-new dust jacket. All else near fine copy.
$24.00

Nuttall, Jeff
-Bomb Culture
Book Description: London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1968. First Edition. Author's classic study of the postwar sub-cultures. Book is fine as is. Not price clipped.
$40.00

Off The Wall: Interviews with Philip Whalen.
Book Description: Four Seasons Foundation. First Edition, 1978. Edited By Donald Allen. Bright orange wrappers, as issued, paperback original. Fine copy. 88pp. Includes interviews conducted by Anne Waldman, Aram Saroyan, Lee Bartlett and Barry Gifford. Whalen is an easy subject, open clear-headed.
$40.00

Parkinson, Thomas
-A Casebook on the Beat
Book Description New York: Thomas Crowell. 1961. Second printing. 326 pages. '"the pros and cons of the beat movement--with 39 pieces of beat writing--Kerouac, Ginsberg, and others." Paperback copy, lots of wear on cover and binding. Red marker on the title. Pages are in good condition.
$15.00

Polsky, Ned
-Hustlers Beats & Others.
Book Description: Chicago. Aldine Publishing Company, 1967. First Edition. This book analyzes deviant branches of American Life. 218 pages. “Beat issue written on ffep. Green cloth, gilt titles on spine. White DJ with colour pictorial on front of dj. DJ has some wear at top, and markings on it.
$50.00

Rexroth, Kenneth
-Communalism: from its Origins to the Twentieth Century.
Book Description: New York: The Seabury Press (1974). Octavo. xviii + 316pp. Index. Hardback. First Edition. In Wraps and Dust Jacket. Looks like it's never been read.
$25.00

Sanders, Edward
-The Poetry and Life of Allen Ginsberg
Book Description: United States; The Overlook Press; 2000. hbk with dj; some black and white illustrations; aqua boards with black spine; book as new, except for small tear on front bottom right of DJ.
$28.00

Sandison, David
-Jack Kerouac
Book Description: Hamlyn 1999. VG/VG. Well Illustrated. ; B&W and color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages. First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.
$30.00

Silesky, Barry
-Ferlinghetti the artist in his time.
Book Description: Hardcover first edition, first printing. In glossy wraps. In Good Condition. Looks as if it has never been read.
$35.00

Skau, Michael
-“A Clown in a Grave” Complexities and Tensions in the Works of Gregory Corso.
Book Description: Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. siup/lit. First Ed.
$44.95

Stephenson, Gregory
-Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation
Book Description: Southern Illinois University Press 1990. Hardcover, and Dust Jacket FN/FN, minimal wear to DJ. First Edition. Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Ferlinghetti, Holmes, Corso, Farina, McClure. 216 pp.
$42.00

Stephenson, Gregory
-Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation
Book Description: Southern Illinois University Press 1990. Hardcover, and Dust Jacket FN/FN, minimal wear to DJ. First Edition. Kerouac, Ginsberg, Burroughs, Ferlinghetti, Holmes, Corso, Farina, McClure. 216 pp.
$40.00

Suiter, John
-Poets on the Peaks
Book Description: Fine condition Counterpoint Press 2002 Hardback 352 pages 35 b&w photographs, map A portrait of Beat icons Jack Kerouac, Gary Snyder, and Philip Whalen and the years in the Cascades high country that shaped their lives and work. It describes how the solitary mountain adventures of three young men helped to form the literary, spiritual, and environmental values of a generation. In DustJacket first edition.
$50.00

-The Beat Scene
Book Description: New York: Corinth Books, 1960. Soft Cover. First Edition. An especially nice copy of this now classic collection of beat literature edited by Elias Wilentz with photgraphs by Fred McDarrah. Contributors include Kerouac, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Frank O'hara, Diane diPrima and so many more. A fine copy in bound wrappers. Corinth distributed by Citadel Press.
$75.00

-The Paris Review Interviews: Writers at Work, Intorduced by Alfred Kazin
Book Description: NY: The Viking Press, 1967. fine/very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth.
$45.00

Tytell, John
-Paradise Outlaws
Book Description: New York: William Morrow, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. xiii, 226pp, photographs by Mellon, chronology, bibliography, index. Brand new.
$25.00

Turner, Steve
-Jack Kerouac Angel Headed Hipster
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. First USA hardcover edition, as new. Vastly and brilliantly illustrated biography of Beat icon Jack Kerouac. A new approach to biography. A Rather beautiful book.
$35.00

Turner, Steve
-Jack Kerouac Angel Headed Hipster
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First Edition. First USA hardcover edition, as new. Vastly and brilliantly illustrated biography of Beat icon Jack Kerouac. A new approach to biography. A Rather beautiful book. UK edition.
$35.00

Watson, Steven
-The Birth of The Beat Generation
Book Description: New York: Pantheon Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo (oblong). 387 pp.
$27.50

Watts, Allen
-The Wisdom of Insecurity
Book Description: New York. Pantheon Books. 1951. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Black cloth in good condition. DJ in fine condition. 152 pgs. “A message for an age of anxiety.”

$29.00

Weinstein, Arnold
-What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Autobiography
Book Description: New York Harper Collins c. 1992. Fine copy. in Fine DJ Illus. with photographs Re: Larry Rivers. First Edition and Printing. Binding is Red board covers w. cloth spine.
$24.00

Whalen, Philip
-Severance Pay
Book Description: WHALEN, Philip. SEVERANCE PAY. Poems 1967-1969. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1970. First edition, 51 pages. Spine is very slightly faded, else a fine copy. Paperback.
$28.00

 

Feel free to buy these items with confidence. If
you're dissatisfied, FOR ANY REASON, you can return
the item at any time for a full refund.

There is no charge for shipping FIRST EDITION items.
The price you see is the price you pay (except for CA
residents where we must add sales tax). Shipping will
be by Media Mail, unless you specify First Class in
which case please add $4.00 per book.

 

Have a collection of rare Beat Books or first editions?

Have any autographed or out of print books?

Send us an e-mail with the particulars if you would like to sell them to us. We're doing this over the Internet, as well as at our retail location (The Gift Store within The Beat Museum).

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter

The Beat Museum
540 Broadway (at Columbus)
San Francisco, CA 94133

is the ultimate source for all your Beat Generation needs:
Email us at info<a>kerouac.com
or call us at 1-800-Ker-ouac (1-800-537-6822) or 1-831-372-4911.
Copyright 1995-2006, Kerouac.com
Abouts our Copyright and Trademarks

Web Master Matthew Fox. To contact Click.

books by the beat generation authors and poets, audio-books, biographies, literary criticism, related works, videos, music, multi-media, photos, posters, beat shirts, jazz shirts and gifts