|
~First Editions & Rare Books~
We want to make First Editions and Collectibles
available to you at affordable prices.
We update this list periodicaly and all items are
subject to prior sale.
Below is a list of the first editions we have for
sale. If you would like to purchase one of our first edition books,
please send an email to Jerry at thebeatmobile@yahoo.com.
Also if you would like to see a picture of the book of interest
please specify which are of interest and we will scan the image
for you.
First Editions list.
Allen , Donald M. and Creeley, Robert
-New American Story.
Book Description: Evergreen Black Cat Book, Grove Press, Inc. 1965.
Fine in printed wrappers. First edition.
$30.00
Amburn, Ellis
-Subterranean Kerouac: The Hidden Life of Jack Kerouac
Book Description: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Illustrated
Hard Cover. Near Fine. FIRST EDITION (Stated). 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. FIRST PRINTING. 438 pages. Illustrated.
Index, Notes, Bibliography. A fine copy bound in illustrated boards.
Frontispiece. The fine dust jacket is protected with mylar sleeve.
A couple of tears on the right side of the front cover window.
$25.00
Brautigan, Richard
-A Confederate General from Big Sur.
Book Description: Grove Press 1968. Very Good; Slight edge wear
and creasing. Author’s first novel. First paperback edition
first paperback printing. Cover illustrated by Larry Rivers. Evergreen
E-478. pages 159.
$15.00
Brautigan, Richard
-Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western.
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1974.
Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good Not Large Print. First
Printing. inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles. Original
owners name written on the first blank page in red ink.
$65.00
Burroughs, William S.
-Cities of the Red Night
Book Description: Holt, 1981. First edition Very fine and bright
in DJ with crisp unread text. Highly attractive.
$47.00
Burroughs, William S.
-Nova Express
Book Description: Grove Press, 1964. First edition Fine in like
new very bright DJ with crisp text throughout. Bound in red cloth
title printed in black on spine.
$85.00
Burroughs, William S.
-Last Words
Book Description: NY Viking 1975. 1st Edition, Fine in About Fine
D.J (S). Hardcover.
Slight tear on DJ spine.
$20.00
Caveney, Graham
-Gentleman Junkie
Book Description: Boston, MA Little, Brown And Company 1998. Fine
in a NF DJ, Very nice copy; First Ed. Stated First; Illust boards;
Square 8vo; DJ.
$35.00
Caveney, Graham
-Gentleman Junkie
Book Description: Boston, MA Little, Brown And Company 1998. Fine
in a NF DJ, Very nice copy; Minor wear to DJ, First Ed. Stated First;
Illust boards; Square 8vo; DJ.
$35.00
Clark, Tom
-Jack Kerouac, a biography.
Book Description: New York: Athena Books, 1990. First Trade. Trade
Paperback. Very Good. First USA Paperback. American Beat Generation
icon Jack Kerouac. A biography by Tom Clark. Carolyn Cassady rates
this book very highly.
$27.00
Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st Edition, 1973. 419 pages,
many photos. Worn DJ without gloss DJ, Price clipped, soiled cloth
on HC.
$10.00
Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st edition 2nd printing,
1973. 419 pages, many photos., good condition. Hardcover in dust
jacket.
$32.00
Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st edition, 1973. 419 pages,
many photos., good condition. Hardcover in dust jacket.
$34.00
Charters, Ann
-Kerouac
Book Description: Straight Arrow Books. 1st edition, 1st Printing.
1973. 419 pages, many photos., near fine condition. Hardcover in
dust jacket.
$37.00
Chartier Armond & Catherine
Legacy
Softcover, 1985, stated First Edition.
A Biography of Father “Spike” Morissete. This book is
relevant as Father Spike was Jack’s parish priest in Lowell
and was one of the first people Jack told, “I’m going
to be a writer”. Father Spike encouraged young Jack to be
a writer and stayed in touch with him over the years, eventually
officiating at Kerouac’s funeral. A unique perspective.
$25.00
Di Prima, Diane
-Memoirs of a Beatnik
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine
Condition. First Edition. A brilliant memoir by a premier woman
Beat writer.
$29.95
Di Prima, Diane
-Memoirs of a Beatnik
Book Description: San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Last Gasp of
San Francisco, 1988. Softcover near Fine, Bright Condition; crease
on spine, very nice copy.
$20.00
Di Prima, Diane
-Recollections of My Life as a Woman.
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 2001. Hardcover. Fine
Condition. First Edition. A brilliant memoir by a premier woman
Beat writer.
$29.95
Duberman, Martin
-Visions of Kerouac: a play by Martin DubermanBook Description:
Boston-Toronto: Little Brown and Company.
1977. First Edition. F/F,8vo,142pp. A Play By Martin Duberman,boards
and spine are black, cloth with gilt lettering on spine,publishers
seal inscribed on front board,dj is black and white with black writing,sketch
of Kerouac on front of dj,dj is covered with plastic,book is 7/8"
thick.
$28.00
Ellingham, Lewis, and Killian, Kevin
-Poet Be Like God.
Book Description: Hanover: Wesleyan University Press, 1998. Fine/Fine.
First Edition. The poet Jack Spicer was the Beat Generation's ultimate
social and literary outcast. He avoided any group persona and disliked
publishing and died in 1965 virtually unknown. But his work and
influence were unmistakable to those writers in the Bay area in
the fifties.
$30.00
-Evergreen Review Volume 2. No.8
Book Description: Book Description: NY: Grove Press, 1959. Paperback.
Good. Slight wear on bottom right corner.
$20.00
-Evergreen Review Volume 1. No.4
Book Description: Grove Press, 1957 Paper back First edition. Near
Fine Condition name stamped on bottom. Minor creasing on binding.
E-88.
$20.00
Foster, Edward
-Understanding the Beats
Book Description: U.S.A.: University of South Carolina Press, 1992.
Paperback . 1st Ed.. Foster provides a survey of the four major
Beat writers: Jack Kerouac, Allen Ginsberg, William S. Burroughs
and Gregory Corso. 235p.p., select bibliography and index. A Fine
Copy.
$24.00
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). In Dust Wrapper, Dust
wrapper has some markings on front, and orange stain on back, price
clipped 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement to any Kerouac biography
by friends and eye-witnesses.
$20.00
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). near Fine in Near Fine
Dust Wrapper, Dust wrapper has small centimeter tear at top, binding
has some wear, name written on blank page at front, all else in
near fine condition. 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement to
any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$35.00
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). Fine in near Fine Dust
Wrapper, , binding has small wear, in fine condition. 1st. ed, Illustrated.
A real supplement to any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$35.00
Gifford, Barry & Lee, Lawrence
-Jack’s Book
Book Description: St. Martins. NY (1978). Fine in Fine Dust Wrapper.
All around Good Condition. 1st. ed, Illustrated. A real supplement
to any Kerouac biography by friends and eye-witnesses.
$40.00
Ginsberg, Allen
-Collected Poems 1947-1980.
Book Description: Harper & Row 1984. First Edition, 1st Printing
Hardback. 837 p. near fine condition. Minor wear to top of DJ. Pencil
written price on opening blank page.
$50.00
Ginsberg, Allen
-Cosmopolitan Greetings
Book Description: NY: HarperCollins (1994) FIRST EDITION. About
VG/Verygood First Edition. Published on the 50th anniversary of
the founding of the Beat Generation. RM else FINE in FINE dust jacket.
Small Creases in back of DJ.
$20.00
Ginsberg, Allen
-Death and Fame: Last Poems 1993-1997
Book Description: Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited,
1999. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER W/BLACK COVERS/GILT LETTERING ON
SPINE IN "AS NEW" CONDITION IN A "LIKE" PICTORIAL
D/J. 116pps.
$23.00
Ginsberg, Allen
Deliberate Prose. Selected Essays. 1952-1995. Forward by
Ed Saunders. Edited by Bill Morgan.
Book Description: Harper Collins. NY. 2000. 1 st edition/1st printing.
As new. Hardcover.
$25.00
Ginsberg, Allen
Howl
Book Description: Howl Original Draft Facsimile, transcript
and variant versions, fully annotated by author, with contempraneous
correspondence, account of first public reading, legal skirmishes,
precursor texts & bibliography. Harperperennial press first
edition. 1986.
$30.00
Ginsberg, Allen
-Sad Dust Glories
Book Description: California: Workingmans Press, 1975. 1st Edn.
Pb. 22cm x 14cm, iii, 27pp. Very light fading to spine edge, o/w
a fine copy. Crease on page 24.
$50.00
Ginsberg, Allen
-Screaming with Joy
Book Description: NY: Broadway Books, [1999]. Hardbound in dust
jacket. DJ has some light scratch markings. First edition. Illustrated
with many photographs not seen elsewhere. As new.
$27.50
Ginsberg, Allen
-Spontaneous Mind: Selected Interviews 1958-1996
Book Description: NY: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Hard Cover.
Fine/ Fine. 1st. Ed. 603pp. Biographical List, Index. NF hardback/NF
DJ. Remainder of a pencil written message on first blank page.
$25.00
Ginsberg, Allen
-White Shroud Poems 1980-1985
Book Description: NY: Harper & Row, 1986. Bds. Hard Cover. In
Dust Jacket and Wraps. Good Condition. Owner's name blackened out
on first page. Tiny Brown Mark on spine by publishers name. First
Edition. 8vo.
$20.00
Ginzburg, Ralph
-Eros Volume, 1, 2, 3, and 4.
Book Description: Hardcover "magazine," illustrated boards.
13x10." Consists of Volume One, No's 1, 2, 3 and 4. Published
in 1962. No. 3 features Marilyn Monroe on the front and in several
photographs. VERY GOOD. Complete Set. Highly Sought After. Features
extremely rare photos. Only published through 1962. Fine set of
a lively but short-lived periodical.
$350.00
Goldman, Albert
-Ladies and Gentlemen Lenny Bruce!!
Book Description: Hardcover NOT A FIRST EDITION. Possibly 2nd or
later. Price Clipped. Former owners name on flagleaf. Great Photos.
Small coffee stain bottom on edge. Title on spine rubbed plus chipped.
Dust Jacket small ships.
$20.00
Hajdu, David
-Positively 4th Street
Book Description: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2001. Hard Cover.
First edition HB in DJ; As New with publisher's review slip Laid
in.
$25.00
Hajdu, David
-Positively 4th Street
Book Description: Farrar, Strauss & Giroux, 2001. Hard Cover.
First edition HB in DJ; As New with publisher's review slip Laid
in.
$25.00
Horemans, Rudi
-Beat Indeed
Book Description: Antwerp: EXA, 1985. 1st. Paperback, Fine+ 256
pp, review copy stamp.
$30.00
Johnson, Joyce
-Minor Characters
Book Description: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1983. Hard
Cover. As New/Near Mint. First edition of Johnson's memoir about
her love affair with a young Jack Kerouac. Hardcover in dust jacket.
NM/NM. A very short crease on dustjacket near binding.
$35.00
Kamstra, Jerry
-The Frisco Kid
Book Description: Harper & Row, 1975. Fine-/Fine looks near
mint. 1st edition. The story of real people, the bohemians who came
to be called Beats, of a real place, North Beach San Francisco,
and a real time, the late 1950s and early 1960s. Red boards, red
cloth spine with yellow lettering. Dustjacket perfect. Finest copy
of this book I have ever seen. By author of "Weed: Adventures
of a Dope Smuggler."
45.00
Kashner, Sam
-When I was Cool, A Memoir: My Life at the Jack Kerouac
School.
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers,
2004. new hardback in jacket
$25.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Big Sur
Book Description: Book Description: NY Bantam Books 1963. Good in
plastic, almost brand new. Softcover. First Paperback Edition. Binding
is First Printing.
$25.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Big Sur
Book Description: Book Description: NY Bantam Books 1963. Slight
dent in front cover, edge stained slightly, chip on top binding.
All else good condition. Softcover. First Paperback Edition. Binding
is First Printing.
$20.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Book of Dreams
Book Description: San Francisco: City Lights Books. VG++. 1961,
1981, reprinted. Paperback.
$15.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Desolation Angels
Book Description: Bantam New York April 1966. 1st Bantam Edition.
372 pages. Illus. Wraps. Intro by Seymour Krim. Creases on the binding.
Near fine condition.
$15.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Doctor Sax
Book Description: Grove Press, 1959. Trade Paperback. Good. Edge
and general shelf wear. 245 pp. Text is clean and tight. Remainder
Mark.
$25.00
Kerouac, Jack and Johnson, Joyce.
-Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958
Book Description: New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition,
Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition.
$24.95
Kerouac, Jack and Johnson, Joyce.
-Door Wide Open: A Beat Love Affair in Letters, 1957-1958
Book Description: New York: Viking, 2000. Hardcover. First Edition,
Fine in a Fine dust jacket. First Edition.
$24.95
Kerouac, Jack
-Lonesome Traveler
Book Description: New York: Grove Press, Inc. First thus, 1970.
First Evergreen Black Cat edition. Originally published 1960. Stiff
white, dark orange, and black covers, as issued. Near fine copy.
Minor scratch on the front cover. 183p.
$25.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: NY: AVON. 1959. First Edition. Chipping around
edges. Small Crease down spine. Solid Good Copy. Paperback.
$25.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: NY: AVON. 1959. First Edition. In Near Fine condition.
Paperback.
$35.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: NY: AVON. 1959. First Edition. In Near Fine condition.
Paperback.
$35.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Maggie Cassidy
Book Description: Quartet Books London, United Kingdom, 1975. 1st
Quartet Pb Edition. Paperback. Small corner crease of bottom of
Front Cover. Bit of edge wear on cover, Bit of age-browning on pages.
$20.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Jack Kerouac Selected Letters, 1940-56
Book Description: Viking Press. (1995) NY. Book fine. 1st Edition
8vo. DJ near fine 629pp. Notes. Index.
$32.00
Kerouac, Jack
-San Francisco Blues
Book Description: Collectable Books Penguin 60s edition, 1st ed
thus 1995, 60th anniversary edition, beat novella, small size thin
book, very collectable, gorgeous, Good Condition in plastic. Small
crease on back.
$20.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Visions of Cody
Book Description: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. 398
pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Burgundy cloth with blind-stamped title on front
cover and gold title on spine. Stated First edition. Some Scratches
on DJ. All else in good condition. "This major novel by the
late Jack Kerouac written 1951-1952 is one of his most important
works. Never before published in its entirety, it has become over
the years, an underground legend."
$95.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Visions of Cody
Book Description: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. 398
pp. 9 1/4 x 6 1/4. Burgundy cloth with blind-stamped title on front
cover and gold title on spine. Stated First edition. DJ looks to
be in almost perfect condition, except for one tiny chip on the
bottom spine, and slight chipping on back with tiny soiling. All
else is emaculate. DJ in mylar and mylar is perfect. There is a
letter to someone on the inside cover first page. The letter is
written to from someone named Jack. There is also a card from the
same person included in an envelope in the book. "This major
novel by the late Jack Kerouac written 1951-1952 is one of his most
important works. Never before published in its entirety, it has
become over the years, an underground legend."
$65.00
Kerouac, Jack
-Visions of Cody
Book Description: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1972. Trade
Paperback. Stated First edition. Chipping on front cover around
edges. All else in good condition. "This major novel by the
late Jack Kerouac written 1951-1952 is one of his most important
works. Never before published in its entirety, it has become over
the years, an underground legend.
20.00
Kerouac, Jan
-Train Song
Book Description: NY (1988). First Edition. Like new in dj. With
publishing company review pamphlet/slip included.
$47.00
Kerouac, Jan
-Train Song
Book Description: NY (1988). First Edition. Fine in fine dj. Name
in corner of first blank page.
$35.00
Kerouac, Jan
-Train Song
Book Description: NY (1988). First Edition. Fine in fine dj. Library
Book
$6.00
Kerouac, Jan
-Baby Driver
Book Description: St. Martin's 1981. First edition of author's first
book. Fine in like jacket. f2.
$22.00
Kesey, Ken
-Sailor Song
Book Description: Viking Press, The - New York 1992. FN/. First
(UNC). Author Of One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest. Advance Uncorrected
Proofs (UNC) Advance Uncorrected Proofs (UNC). Paperback.
$70.00
Kesey, Ken
-Sailor Song
Book Description: VIKING, ( 1992 ). FINE FIRST EDITION, IN A FINE
DJ.
$16.00
Knight, Kit and Knight, Arthur.
-Kerouac and the Beats a Primary Sourcebook
Book Description: New York: Paragon House, (1988). First edition.
Large format paperback. Near fine.
$30.00
Kramer, Jane
-Allen Ginsberg in America
Book: Description: New York: Random House, 1969. Hardcover Cloth.
Very Good Plus. First Edition. 8vo – over 7 ¾”
–9 ¾” tall. Red cloth with sliver-stamped spine
titles and front board titles in blind. xix, 202, (1) p.p. Fine
in lightly worn DJ.
$30.00
Kostelanetz Richard
-Text-Sound Texts
Book Description: NY: William Morrow & Co. 1980. Very Good +.
in Very Good + dj. 441 pgs., local, dj has minimal wear. 1st Edition.
Binding is Hard Cover.
$25
Lehman, David
-The Last Avant-Garde
Book Description: New York: Doubleday, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near
Fine. First Edition. DJ in protective mylar cover.
$30.00
Lucie-Smith, Edward.
Mystery in the Universe: Notes on an Interview with
Allen Ginsberg
Book Description: Turret Books, 1965, First Edition.
Transcript of the author's note taken whilst cunducting an interview
with Allen Ginsberg for The Sunday Times. Published in a limited
edition of 200 numbered copies signed by the author. This is #97.
Signed and numbered by interviewer. A fine copy in sewn wrappers.
Includes famous account of Ginberg's vision of god at age 22 after
reading Blake's "Songs of Innocence & Experience".
says Ginsberg, "It was the first time I'd ever experienced
such complete bliss and feeling of mystery in the universe. I realized
this particular moment was the moment I had been born for. Almost
everything I've done since has these moments as its motif."
$85.00
McClure, Michael
-The Beard
Book Description: New York: Grove Press, 1967. Very Good. Trade
Paperback. First Trade Edition.
$25.00
McClure, Michael
-The New Book/ A Book of Torture Poems by Michael McClure
Book Description: New York: Grove Press, (1961). First
Edition. McClure, Michael. The New Book/ A Book of Torture [Poems].
8vo, illustrated wrappers, 64 pages. Covers are lightly dust soiled,
with slight creasing along bottom edge, else very good copy with
previous owner's name written small on first page.
$45.00
McNally, Dennis
-Desolate Angel A Biography: Jack Kerouac, the Beat Generation,
and America.
Book Description: NY Random House 1979, 1st edition, cloth, DJ in
mylar, VG/good.
$35.00
McNally, Dennis
-Desolate Angel A Biography: Jack Kerouac, the Beat Generation,
and America.
Book Description: NY Random House 1979, 1st edition, cloth, DJ in
mylar, VG/good. Has remainder mark on binding.
$25.00
McDarrah, Fred
-Beat Generation Glory Days in Greenwich Village
Book Description: New York: Schirmer Books, 1996. Great condition
Oversize Boards W. Dustjacket. 1st Edition. Terrific large collection
of photographs documenting the great and important poetry art scene
that took place in Greenwich Village during the 50's and 60's by
the noted and former staff photographer for The Village Voice. Illustrated
with 100's of photos.
60.00
Metzler, David
-Blue Rags
Book Description: Berkeley, Ca: Oyez, 1974. 1st Ed. First printing
in wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover. One of 1000 copies
in wrappers (also a total trade edition of 250, and a limited signed
edition of 100.) As new.
$18.00
Miller, Henry
-Just Wild About Harry: A play by Henry Miller.
Book Description: NY New Directions, 1963 First Edition. Good Condition.
Hard Cover. Dust jacket in good condition. Orange cloth binding
small marking on it but otherwise good condition.
$50.00
Miles, Barry
-El Hombre Invisible
Book Description: New York: Hyperion, (1993). First edition. Fine
in dust jacket. ? In this unconventional but riveting portrait,
Miles explores for the first timeBurroughs' true cultural significance
and examines the life that led to the creat ion of masterpieces
such as "Junky", "The SoftMachine" and "The
Naked Lunch.
$25.00
Miles, Barry
-The Beat Hotel
Book Description: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated,
2000. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. "The Beat Hotel has been closed for
nearly forty years..it was home to Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs,
Gregory Corso, Brion Gysin, Peter Orlovsky, Harold Norse.."
Black boards, clean & tight, illustrated,
$25.00
Miles, Barry
-Jack Kerouac King of the Beats A Portrait
Book Description: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. First
Edition. A FINE copy in a near Fine DJ, DJ has some wear. A biography
of Jack Kerouac by the author of biographies of Allen Ginsberg and
William Burroughs. Bookseller Inventory #000362
$30.00
Miles, Barry
-Jack Kerouac King of the Beats A Portrait
Book Description: New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1998. First
Edition. A FINE copy in aFine DJ. A biography of Jack Kerouac by
the author of biographies of Allen Ginsberg and William Burroughs.
$35.00
Nicosia, Gerald
-Memory Babe
Book Description: Grove Press 1983. 775pp. First Edition. In a like-new
dust jacket. Minor stain at top right of dust jacket. All else like
new.
$25.00
Nicosia, Gerald
-Memory Babe
Book Description: Grove Press 1983. 775pp. First Edition. In a like-new
dust jacket. All else near fine copy.
$24.00
Nuttall, Jeff
-Bomb Culture
Book Description: London: MacGibbon & Kee, 1968. First Edition.
Author's classic study of the postwar sub-cultures. Book is fine
as is. Not price clipped.
$40.00
Off The Wall: Interviews with Philip Whalen.
Book Description: Four Seasons Foundation. First Edition,
1978. Edited By Donald Allen. Bright orange wrappers, as issued,
paperback original. Fine copy. 88pp. Includes interviews conducted
by Anne Waldman, Aram Saroyan, Lee Bartlett and Barry Gifford. Whalen
is an easy subject, open clear-headed.
$40.00
Parkinson, Thomas
-A Casebook on the Beat
Book Description New York: Thomas Crowell. 1961. Second printing.
326 pages. '"the pros and cons of the beat movement--with 39
pieces of beat writing--Kerouac, Ginsberg, and others." Paperback
copy, lots of wear on cover and binding. Red marker on the title.
Pages are in good condition.
$15.00
Polsky, Ned
-Hustlers Beats & Others.
Book Description: Chicago. Aldine Publishing Company, 1967. First
Edition. This book analyzes deviant branches of American Life. 218
pages. “Beat issue written on ffep. Green cloth, gilt titles
on spine. White DJ with colour pictorial on front of dj. DJ has
some wear at top, and markings on it.
$50.00
Rexroth, Kenneth
-Communalism: from its Origins to the Twentieth Century.
Book Description: New York: The Seabury Press (1974). Octavo. xviii
+ 316pp. Index. Hardback. First Edition. In Wraps and Dust Jacket.
Looks like it's never been read.
$25.00
Sanders, Edward
-The Poetry and Life of Allen Ginsberg
Book Description: United States; The Overlook Press; 2000. hbk with
dj; some black and white illustrations; aqua boards with black spine;
book as new, except for small tear on front bottom right of DJ.
$28.00
Sandison, David
-Jack Kerouac
Book Description: Hamlyn 1999. VG/VG. Well Illustrated. ; B&W
and color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 160 pages.
First Edition. Binding is Hardcover.
$30.00
Silesky, Barry
-Ferlinghetti the artist in his time.
Book Description: Hardcover first edition, first printing. In glossy
wraps. In Good Condition. Looks as if it has never been read.
$35.00
Skau, Michael
-“A Clown in a Grave” Complexities and Tensions
in the Works of Gregory Corso.
Book Description: Carbondale, IL, U.S.A.: Southern Illinois University
Press, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. siup/lit. First Ed.
$44.95
Stephenson, Gregory
-Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation
Book Description: Southern Illinois University Press 1990. Hardcover,
and Dust Jacket FN/FN, minimal wear to DJ. First Edition. Kerouac,
Ginsberg, Burroughs, Ferlinghetti, Holmes, Corso, Farina, McClure.
216 pp.
$42.00
Stephenson, Gregory
-Essays on the Literature of the Beat Generation
Book Description: Southern Illinois University Press 1990. Hardcover,
and Dust Jacket FN/FN, minimal wear to DJ. First Edition. Kerouac,
Ginsberg, Burroughs, Ferlinghetti, Holmes, Corso, Farina, McClure.
216 pp.
$40.00
Suiter, John
-Poets on the Peaks
Book Description: Fine condition Counterpoint Press 2002 Hardback
352 pages 35 b&w photographs, map A portrait of Beat icons Jack
Kerouac, Gary Snyder, and Philip Whalen and the years in the Cascades
high country that shaped their lives and work. It describes how
the solitary mountain adventures of three young men helped to form
the literary, spiritual, and environmental values of a generation.
In DustJacket first edition.
$50.00
-The Beat Scene
Book Description: New York: Corinth Books, 1960. Soft Cover.
First Edition. An especially nice copy of this now classic collection
of beat literature edited by Elias Wilentz with photgraphs by Fred
McDarrah. Contributors include Kerouac, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti,
Frank O'hara, Diane diPrima and so many more. A fine copy in bound
wrappers. Corinth distributed by Citadel Press.
$75.00
-The Paris Review Interviews: Writers at Work, Intorduced
by Alfred Kazin
Book Description: NY: The Viking Press, 1967. fine/very good. out
of print. first edition. Binding is cloth.
$45.00
Tytell, John
-Paradise Outlaws
Book Description: New York: William Morrow, 1999. Hard Cover. Very
Good/Very Good. First Edition, First Printing. 4to - over 9¾"
- 12" tall. xiii, 226pp, photographs by Mellon, chronology,
bibliography, index. Brand new.
$25.00
Turner, Steve
-Jack Kerouac Angel Headed Hipster
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First
Edition. First USA hardcover edition, as new. Vastly and brilliantly
illustrated biography of Beat icon Jack Kerouac. A new approach
to biography. A Rather beautiful book.
$35.00
Turner, Steve
-Jack Kerouac Angel Headed Hipster
Book Description: New York: Viking Press, 1996. Hard Cover. First
Edition. First USA hardcover edition, as new. Vastly and brilliantly
illustrated biography of Beat icon Jack Kerouac. A new approach
to biography. A Rather beautiful book. UK edition.
$35.00
Watson, Steven
-The Birth of The Beat Generation
Book Description: New York: Pantheon Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Very
Good. First Edition. 8vo (oblong). 387 pp.
$27.50
Watts, Allen
-The Wisdom of Insecurity
Book Description: New York. Pantheon Books. 1951. Seventh Printing.
Hard Cover. Black cloth in good condition. DJ in fine condition.
152 pgs. “A message for an age of anxiety.”
$29.00
Weinstein, Arnold
-What Did I Do? The Unauthorized Autobiography
Book Description: New York Harper Collins c. 1992. Fine copy. in
Fine DJ Illus. with photographs Re: Larry Rivers. First Edition
and Printing. Binding is Red board covers w. cloth spine.
$24.00
Whalen, Philip
-Severance Pay
Book Description: WHALEN, Philip. SEVERANCE PAY. Poems 1967-1969.
San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1970. First edition, 51
pages. Spine is very slightly faded, else a fine copy. Paperback.
$28.00
Feel free to buy these items with confidence. If
you're dissatisfied, FOR ANY REASON, you can return
the item at any time for a full refund.
There is no charge for shipping FIRST EDITION items.
The price you see is the price you pay (except for CA
residents where we must add sales tax). Shipping will
be by Media Mail, unless you specify First Class in
which case please add $4.00 per book.
Have a collection of rare Beat Books or
first editions?
Have any autographed or out of print books?
Send us an e-mail
with the particulars if you would like to sell them to us. We're
doing this over the Internet, as well as at our retail location
(The Gift Store within The Beat Museum).
|